GDPR

GDPR and privacy statement

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

You can download a copy of this statement for your records (pdf 186 KB).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, the ‘controller’ of the personal data which you provide in the attached form is the West Yorkshire Combined Authority (“The Combined Authority”, “we”, “us”) of Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington St, Leeds LS1 2DE (tel: 0113 251 7272). The Combined Authority is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA051694 and is the statutory body responsible for the WY Metro brand.

The Combined Authority is collecting this data and will process it for the purpose of delivering the school bus services to our customers. This is covered by Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which states that processing shall be lawful if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party. Whilst we do not require your consent to use such data for this purpose, you still have a number of rights which we have provided more information on below.


Disclosure of Your Data

Please note that in order to deliver this service, we are required to disclose some information you have provided to us to the relevant bus operator for your chosen route(s). This data is only used to deliver this service to you and for no other purpose. This includes:
Child's name, child's age, school attended, parent/carer name, bus route number allocated, pass type(s) issued, days of travel, bus stop(s) used, names of additional contacts.
The Combined Authority will not share your personal information with any other organisation or third party other than those named above. There may be other circumstances in which we may share or use certain information about you, which are:


1. if we have a legal obligation to do so or if we are required or requested to do so by a competent authority such as the police or a court;

2. if we need to use or disclose your information to obtain legal advice or in connection with legal proceedings;

3. if we need to share your information to protect your vital interests if you are unable to give us consent or it is unreasonable for us to ask for your consent in the circumstances (e.g. if you are injured).


Data Retention

We will retain your information in line with the period outlined at the time the data is collected and only for as long as it is necessary to do so. In the case of secondary school aged applicants, this is until their 18th birthday and in the case of primary school aged applicants, until their 11th birthday.


Your Rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights under the DPA. These include the right to access the information which we hold about you. In some cases you may have a right to have your personal data rectified, erased or restricted, and to object to certain use of your data. You have an absolute right to demand that you stop receiving marketing information.
You may also opt-out at any time by contacting us at the address provided. This would not affect the legality of what we do with your personal data before you withdraw consent and would not stop us from continuing to use your data to the extent that we do not require your consent. It would stop us from further using data for purposes which require your consent (marketing).


Contact Details

If you wish to contact us about this privacy statement or to make a request, please use the following details:

Post: School Transport, West Yorkshire Combined Authority, Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street, Leeds. LS1 2DE

Telephone: 0113 3481122

Web: https://www.wymetro.com/contact-us/

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which we collect or handle your personal data you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to make complaints can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk

Journey Planner Journeu Planner Logo
Find your next bus Bus Logo
Find your next train Train Logo

Follow Generation M on Twitter

Get our email newsletter

For the latest news and offers direct to your inbox.