Privacy & Cookies

Your privacy, the information we gather on this website, and how you can accept/decline the use of cookies.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites in order to provide you with better services and user experience. If you wish to reject or delete cookies, please see the information at the bottom of this page.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We encourage you to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience for you and many others.

We have this information on our website because of the 2011 EU Cookie Law.

The cookies we use are:

 

 Ektron ecm

Third party cookie used by Ektron application (our content management system) to store information about the anonymous and logged in visitor, including language, currency, user culture and site information. For authenticated users, the user ID and a unique ID are stored and compared with the values on the server to determine valid authentication. The cookie expires at the end of the session when the browser window is closed.

 

EktGUID

Third party cookie used by Ektron. This user ID cookie is used to track visitors to the site. A unique identifier for the current visitor is generated for all visitors, including anonymous visitors, and assigned to the visitor at the time they first arrive on the site. The cookie expires 1 year after it is set.

 

EkAnalytics

Third party cookie used by Ektron for built-in analytics tracking. Expires in 1 year.

 

EUPrivacy_cookieAccepted

Third party cookie set by Ektron when a user accepts the cookie notification on the site. Expires in 5 years.

 

Google Analytics __utmc

These session cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. An overview of privacy at Google

 

 

Google Analytics __utma, __utmb, __utmz

These 'persistent cookies' collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.  An overview of privacy at Google

 

Survey Monkey

Please see Survey Monkey's policy for a list of the cookies they use. From time to time we conduct online customer surveys, using Survey Monkey. Survey Monkey uses cookies to make their surveys work properly. Survey Monkey's privacy & cookies policy (opens in a new window)

 

ACIS ASPSESSIONIDQASQARRS

Used by our live bus times third-party site to provide live bus times to you.

 

YouTube VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Unique identifier given to allow tracking of YouTube video views.

Data is only used in aggregate. Third party cookie, expires after 240 days - see YouTube below.

 

Metro Journey Planner jsessionIDijpPersistenceIDlocaleCookie

Our Journey Planner is supplied by a third party site, which uses cookies in order to help suggest options for your journeys.

jsessionID is a current session ID (Valid for 15 mins after leaving site)

ijpPersistenceID Used to store an obfuscated user ID for saving of journey plans (Valid for 1 year).

localeCookie Used to store the current locale for language selection (Valid for 1 year)

 

Twitter k guest_id

Third party cookies. k is a tracking cookie. Consists of the visiting IP and a randomly generated ID.

No personal information besides the IP is stored. guest_id is used to identify the user between requests to the Twitter website. No personal information is stored. k expires after 7 days. guest_id expires after 730 days.

 

Google Tag Manager (GTM)
A GTM acts as a container into which we create tags to track activity such as page views, clicks and form completions. GTM uses a persistent cookie.

 

 

To delete or reject cookies 

We recommend you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us provide a better service. If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from.

Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored.

If you set your browser to refuse cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality and features on this site that do not work.
More about how to delete and control cookies (All About Cookies website - opens in a new window)

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode.  This means YouTube won’t store information about visitors unless they play the video. 

Search engine

The search engine on our website is designed to be as powerful and easy to use as the popular search engine Google. The search is made possible by a piece of hardware (a search 'appliance') supplied by Google that is plugged into our server and continuously indexes the content on our site. All search requests are handled by the appliance and the information is not passed on to any third party, including Google.


1. This website is operated and controlled by Metro.

2. Metro is the common marketing name for the transport brand of West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) and should be interpreted as such in this Privacy Statement.

3. This Privacy Statement only covers WYCA's websites and does not extend to links to other websites from WYCA-operated and controlled websites.

4. The only personal information Metro may collect from you via its websites is your email address and any other personal information which you forward to WYCA by email. This information will be processed in accordance with, and will comply with, the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Your personal information will be processed for the following specified purposes:

(a) processing your requests;
(b) sending you information which you have requested;
(c) auditing usage of this website; and
(d) monitoring usage of this website to enable WYCA to update and tailor the website to meet the needs of users.

6. WYCA may keep a record of those links which are most regularly used, thus enabling WYCA to provide the most helpful information to users. Such information is held anonymously and you will not be personally identifiable from this information.

7. To keep you informed about products and services offered by WYCA , we may notify you by email or by post. If you wish to stop receiving such communications please contact our Travel Choices Team on 0113 251 7497.

Get our email newsletter

For the latest news and offers direct to your inbox.